Money

What a Dubai brand launch actually costs

Four formats, four completely different numbers. Marketing teams approve the budget before anyone requests a quote — here is what the quote comes back as.

The rsvp-d Team · 6 August 2026

What a Dubai brand launch actually costs

Brand launches are budgeted backwards. Somebody puts a number in a plan in October for an activation in April, the number gets approved, and only then does anyone contact a venue. By the time the first quote lands, the figure is fixed, the date is announced, and the only variable left is how much gets cut.

Weddings at least have the decency to be researched. A couple will spend a year reading about what things cost. A brand manager gets a spreadsheet cell and a deadline.

A note on what this is not. Corporate events — conferences, awards, AGMs, the annual offsite — are a different animal with a different buyer and a different definition of success. This is about marketing spend: getting a product in front of people who will talk about it.

First, decide which kind of launch this is

Most budgets go wrong here rather than in the negotiation. “Brand launch” describes at least four formats whose costs are not remotely comparable, and picking the wrong one for your objective is more expensive than paying too much for the right one.

FormatWhat you are buyingTypical (AED)
Press & influencer preview30–60 people. The content is the deliverable, not the evening.40,000 – 150,000
Launch party100–200 people, one night, a stage moment.115,000 – 340,000
Pop-up or activationDays or weeks in a mall or district. Footfall, not a guest list.90,000 – 310,000
PartnershipInside someone else’s venue, event or audience.15,000 – 60,000

The preview is the one most brands should be doing and the one they most often skip. Forty people, a private room, proper photography and video, and something worth posting. Your spend goes on content production and gifting rather than on the room, and the output outlives the night by months.

The pop-up is the format people underestimate most badly, because they price the space and forget the build. Short-term retail in a premium Dubai mall is expensive per day by design, and the fit-out — which is a physical structure, designed, fabricated, installed and removed — frequently costs more than the rent. Add staffing across every trading day and licensing, and a two-week activation reaches launch-party money without a single canapé.

The partnership is the underused one. Launching inside an existing event, a restaurant opening, a members’ club night or another brand’s activation removes the largest line on the page. You give up control of the room and you share the audience. For a first launch in a new market, that is frequently a good trade.

The launch party, priced

The rest of this is about format two, because it is the one people mean when they say launch, and it is the one that goes over budget.

Production is the headline, not catering

This is the single thing that catches people who have planned a wedding but not a launch. At a wedding, catering is the dominant line and everything else orbits it. At a launch, the room has to become something — a set, a screen, a lighting state, a moment when the product is revealed — and that build is frequently the largest number on the page.

LED, sound, rigging, staging and fabrication together will often exceed what you spend feeding everyone. Budget AED 35,000 to AED 100,000 for production on a mid-sized launch and treat any number materially below that as a signal that somebody has quoted for a conference rather than an event.

The minimum spend applies to you too

Hotels and venues carry minimum food and beverage commitments, and corporate buyers walk into this far more often than couples do, because they are used to venues that quote a room rate and stop. You will be told the space costs AED 25,000. You will not necessarily be told that the space also requires AED 80,000 of catering whether your guests eat it or not.

Ask two questions in the first email. What is the minimum spend, and does the venue hire sit on top of it or inside it? The answers change your real cost by six figures and take thirty seconds to obtain.

Where the money goes

A hundred and fifty guests, weekday evening, three-hour reception with a stage moment. Lean is a competent event in a straightforward space. Full is the version with a custom build and a name on the bill.

LineLeanFull
Venue hire15,00050,000
Food & beverage30,00070,000
LED, sound & lighting20,00060,000
Stage, set & fabrication15,00040,000
Talent & entertainment10,00050,000
Photography & film12,00030,000
Staffing, security & logistics10,00030,000
Permits & licensing3,00010,000
Total (AED)115,000340,000
Approx. USD$31,000$93,000

The lines that appear after you have signed

The build day. A set does not go up in the hour before doors. Anything with fabrication needs the room the day before, and that is a second day of venue hire that almost nobody puts in the original number.

Overtime. Crew, security and venue staff are quoted to a finish time. Events overrun. The hour past midnight is the most expensive hour of the night, and it is charged across every supplier simultaneously.

Power. Large LED walls draw more than a ballroom’s house supply provides. Generator hire and distribution is a real line, it arrives late, and it surprises people every single time.

Alcohol. Licensing, permits and approved suppliers work differently here than in most markets, and the difference between a licensed venue and an unlicensed one is not a detail you discover in week eight.

Turnkey or itemised

Agencies will offer a single turnkey number. It is easier to approve and easier to hide inside. Ask for the itemised version even if you intend to accept the turnkey one — not because anyone is cheating you, but because it is the only way to know which line to cut when the budget moves, and the budget always moves.

The most useful thing you can do at the start is settle the format, then establish two numbers: the venue’s minimum spend, and what your production costs before anyone decorates anything. Everything else is negotiable around those three decisions — and the format is worth more than the other two combined.

Rates move with the season, the day of the week and how much of the room you are rebuilding. Treat this as a baseline to plan against, not a quote.

More from The Edit

Run a venue or a business that belongs here? Write to us.